The Senate’s Foreign Entities of Concern Provisions Are a Major Concern for Domestic Energy and Manufacturing
[…] Accessed 25 June 2025.

  12. Moon, Ji Won. The Mineral Industry of China. U.S. Geological Survey, 2025, https://pubs.usgs.gov/myb/vol3/2022/myb3-2022-china.pdf. Accessed 25 June 2025.

  13. 42 U.S.C. §§ 18741 and 18743 (2021). Accessed 25 June 2025.

  14. 26 U.S.C. § 48D; see also 42 U.S.C. § 19221. The law further applies FEOC provisions to several R&D programs and establishes research security measures. It also calls for a broader national R&D strategy, including plans to “safeguard research and technology funded […] by the Federal Government, including in technologies critical to national security, from theft or exfiltration by foreign entities of concern.” Public Law 117–167 (2022). Accessed 25 June 2025.

  15. 15 C.F.R. § 231.104; 26 C.F.R. § 1.48D-2. Accessed 25 June 2025.

  16. Public Law 117–169. 16 Aug. 2022, https://www.congress.gov/117/plaws/publ169/PLAW-117publ169.pdf. Accessed 25 June 2025.

  17. U.S. Department of Energy.